Residual Liabilites at the End of the Oil and Gas Lease: Who's to Pay? (You can run, but you can't hide)
[…] Upon exercise by the sovereign of these rights, the question becomes, to what extent does the party or parties ultimately required to pay become subrogated to the rights of the sovereign.

The September 3rd Order in Tri-Union addresses issues of subrogation and subordination. The parties agreed, as did the court, that payment to the MMS to satisfy the Offshore P&A Obligations resulted in the paying parties being subrogated to the MMS’s claim and priority for the amounts funded. (September 3rd Order at 13.) Greenwich argues however, that 31 U.S.C. § 9309 subrogates the paying parties to the police powers of the MMS as well. Section 9309 provides that:

“[w]hen a person required to provide a surety bond given to the United States Government is insolvent or dies having assets insufficient to pay debts, the surety, or the executor, administrator, or assignee of the surety paying the Government the amount due under the bond – (1) has the same priority to amounts from the assets and estate of the person as are secured for the Government; and (2) personally may bring a civil action under the bond to recover amounts paid under the bond.”

The court finds, based upon a plain reading of § 9309 and a review of case law, that the statute and applicable case law subrogate the respondents only to the claim and priority of the MMS and not to its police powers.