Education bills bring changes to West Virginia school operations
[…] The first is Senate Bill 244, related to possession of deadly weapons on school grounds or at school activities. The second is Senate Bill 465, relating to mandatory reporting of child abuse and neglect. We will summarize below some of the key changes these bills make.

Senate Bill 244

Senate Bill 244 amended Section 61-7-11a of the code, which limits possession of deadly weapons on the premises of educational facilities. Prior to this year, included among Section 61-7-11a’s prohibitions was a prohibition against possessing any deadly weapon “at a school-sponsored function.” Following the amendment this year, Section 61-7-11a would prohibit possession of a deadly weapon “[a]t a school-sponsored function that is taking place in a specific area that is owned, rented, or leased by the West Virginia Department of Education, the West Virginia Secondary Schools Activities Commission, a county school board, or local public school for the actual period of time the function is occurring.” The bill’s lead sponsor, Senator Mike Azinger (R-Wood) said this amendment was intended to clarify if a school is simply using property, otherwise lawful possession on that property would not be made unlawful. If, however, the property is owned or is being rented or leased by the school, possession is prohibited.

Senate Bill 244 also changed an exception that permits possession of a deadly weapon in a vehicle on school grounds. Prior to the amendment, Section 61-7-11a permitted individuals who are at least 21 years old and who hold a valid concealed handgun permit to have a handgun “in a motor vehicle in a parking lot, traffic circle, or other areas of vehicular ingress or egress to a public school” only if the handgun is “out of view from persons outside the vehicle, the vehicle is locked, and the handgun is in a locked trunk, glove box or other interior compartment or in a locked container securely fixed to the vehicle.”