Education bills bring changes to West Virginia school operations
[…] Former Section 49-2-803(c) had imposed certain requirements on mandatory reporters to report circumstances of sexual contact, sexual intercourse and sexual intrusion occurring between individuals on school premises or school buses, unless the contact was consensual between students capable according to applicable law of consenting to such contact. Section 49-2-803(c) had permitted teachers to report such contact to a principal, assistant principal or similar person in charge, but required that any report be made within 24 hours.

It was clearly the intent in deleting former Section 49-2-803(c) to eliminate the option for teachers to report such contact to principals, assistant principals or other persons in charge. Senate Bill 465 does add to Section 49-2-803(a) that a mandatory reporter “who has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is neglected or abused, including sexual abuse or sexual assault . . .” must make an appropriate report.