COVID-19 Emergency Paid Leave and Other Leave-Related Benefits
[…] For Governmental Employers Only

Question 1: If an employer extends additional benefits to employees or retirees, is there an issue of "gift of public funds"?

Answer 1: Section 6 of article XVI of the California Constitution states in part: “The Legislature shall have no … power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever…” Gifts of public funds are prohibited under this constitutional provision, whether at the state or local level of government. (See Community Memorial Hospital v. County of Ventura (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 199, 207; Paramount Unified School Dist. v.