Companies Can Bank On Continued U.S. EPA Enforcement Against Unregistered Pesticide Products
[…] Accordingly, companies would do well to adhere to the regulatory guidelines, and self-report when in doubt.

If you have any questions about environmental law, please reach out to one of Hanson Bridgett's Environmental Lawyers.


1 As noted in our prior alert, FIFRA defines a “pesticide” as: (1) any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest; (2) any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant; and (3) any nitrogen stabilizer. (7 U.S.C. § 136, subd. (u).) FIFRA defines a “pest” broadly to include “any insect, rodent, nematode, fungus, weed, or any other form of terrestrial or aquatic plant or animal life or virus, bacteria, or other micro-organism (except viruses, bacteria, or other micro-organisms on or in living man or other animals).” This broad definition also includes products that kill viruses and microbes.

2 7 U.S.C. § 136, subd. (h).

3 https://www.epa.gov/safepestcontrol/pesticide-devices-guide-consumers

4 https://www.epa.gov/safepestcontrol/pesticide-devices-guide-consumers

5 7 U.S.C. § 135, subd.