Spilman Thomas & Battle, PLLC
[…] Next quarter’s article will focus on an analysis of the types of claims typically asserted under the WVCCPA.


For more information on immigration and employment law compliance advice, please contact:

by Angela L. Beblo, Esq. and Patrick R. Barry, Esq.

Angela L. Beblo
304.340.3852
[email protected]

Patrick R. Barry
304.340.3884
[email protected]








Footnotes:


1W.
Va. Code § 46A-1-104 (“This chapter applies if a consumer, who is a
resident of this state, is induced to enter into a consumer credit sale
made pursuant to a revolving charge account, to enter into a revolving
charge account, to enter into a consumer loan made pursuant to a
revolving loan account, or to enter into a consumer lease [ ], and the
goods, services or proceeds are delivered to the consumer in this state,
and payment on such account is to be made from this state.”); W. Va.
Code § 46A-1-102 (including definitions of the types of transactions
subject to the Act).

2Id. at 1-103, 2-115, 3-101 -109, 3-112 -117.

3Id. at 2-122 -129a.

4Id. at 2-122(c-d) (“debt collection” is defined as
“any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or