SBA Proposed Rule Would Permit Contractors to Receive Subcontracting Credit at Any Tier
[…] • Eliminates a prior provision that a prime contractor would have two sets of subcontracting goals—one for the first tier and one for lower tiers. Instead, SBA proposes that a prime contractor incorporate the subcontracting-plan goals of its lower-tier subcontractors into its individual-subcontracting-plan goals.
  • Prime contractors would be required to maintain records of the procedures used to substantiate the credit they elect to receive for lower-tier subcontracting under 13 CFR 125.3(a)(1)(i)(C).

The specific language of the proposed regulation is as follows:

13 C.F.R. § 125.3(a)(1)(i)(C): “Where the subcontracting goals pertain only to a single contract with one Federal agency, the contractor may elect to receive credit for small business concerns performing as first-tier subcontractors or subcontractors at any tier pursuant to the subcontracting plans required under paragraph (c) of this section in an amount equal to the dollar value of work awarded to such small business concerns. The election must be recorded in the subcontracting plan. If the contractor elects to receive credit for subcontractors at any tier, the following requirements apply:

(1) The prime contractor must incorporate the subcontracting-plan goals of their lower-tier subcontractors in its individual-subcontracting-plan goals.

(2) To receive credit for their subcontracting, lower-tier subcontractors must have their own individual subcontracting plans.

(3) The prime contractor and any subcontractor with a subcontracting plan are responsible for reporting on subcontracting performance under their contracts or subcontracts at their first tier. This reporting method applies to both individual subcontracting reports and summary subcontracting reports.

(4) The prime contractor’s performance under its individual subcontracting plan will be calculated by aggregating the prime contractor’s first-tier subcontracting achievements with the achievements of the prime contractor’s lower-tier subcontractors that have flow-down subcontracting plans.

(5) If the subcontracting goals pertain to more than one contract with one or more Federal agencies, or to one contract with more than one Federal agency, the prime contractor shall only receive credit for first tier subcontractors that are small business concerns. This restriction applies to all commercial plans, all comprehensive subcontracting plans with the Department of Defense, government wide contracts, and multi-agency contracts.”

While there remain some limitations on the scope of these proposed changes, they may foster the use of small-business subcontractors by prime contractors at any tier.