SBA Proposed Rule Would Permit Contractors to Receive Subcontracting Credit at Any Tier
[…] SBA Proposed Rule Would Permit Contractors to Receive Subcontracting Credit at Any Tier 

December, 2022 - Schwabe, Williamson & Wyatt

On December 19, 2022, the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) issued a proposed rule that, if enacted, will permit prime contractors to receive small-business subcontracting credit for subcontracts at any tier. The deadline for comments on this proposed rule is February 17, 2023.

13 Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) § 125.3 requires federal contractors who are prime contractors on federal contracts that exceed the simplified acquisition threshold (currently $250,000) to “ensur[e] that small business concerns have the maximum practicable opportunity to participate in the performance of the contract, including subcontracts for subsystems, assemblies, components, and related services for major systems, consistent with the efficient performance of the contract.”